visa K1

Troisième Etape visa K1 (2)/ Third Step K1 visa (2) : Affidavit of Support I-134

Le formulaire I-134 a été rempli par mon mari lorsque nous étions chacun dans nos pays respectifs et il me l’a envoyé par courrier pour l’entretien à l’Ambassade. Je le laisse donc tout vous expliquer sur le sujet. Aussi, il y’a une raison pour laquelle je ne parlerai de l’affidavit of support form I-864 que plus tard.

My husband filled the I-134 when each of us were in our countries and sent it to me by mail before the interview at the Embassy. So I am going to let him explain you everything there is to know about it and give you some advice. Also, there is a reason why I do not talk yet about the form I-864 (which is also for the affidavit of support). It is because there is a difference between the two forms.

A QUOI SERT L’AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT DANS LA PROCEDURE POUR UN VISA K1?

WHAT IS THE USE OF THE AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT DURING A K1 VISA PROCESS?

La personne qui fait une demande de visa K1 doit signer un formulaire qui dit qu’ils ne deviendront pas une charge publique. Ce qui veut dire : pas d’assistance publique venant du gouvernement (pas d’aide). Cela inclut les allocations, les bons alimentaires.. pour donner deux exemples courants. La personne qui fait une demande de visa K1 doit donc percevoir un revenu dont la source n’est pas le gouvernement. Comme cette personne ne peut pas travailler lorsqu’elle arrive sur le sol américain, et que la procédure est longue et coûte cher, cette personne aura besoin d’une source de revenus pour couvrir ses besoins. Donc le formulaire I-134 est, dans ce cas, rempli par le citoyen américain. Ce formulaire stipule que le citoyen américain soutient le demandeur de visa K1 financierement et qu’il ne sera donc pas une charge publique. Cet affidavit est similaire aux autres affidavits pour d’autres visas. En effet, pour tout visa, il faut quelqu’un qui vous sponsorise.

Pour que votre affidavit soit approuvé par l’USCIS, votre revenu doit être de plus de 125%  au-dessus du seuil de pauvreté. Dans notre situation, mon revenu reporte sur ma déclaration d’impots était plus bas que ça. J’ai donc eu besoin de co-sponsors, mes parents. Nous avons donc pu regrouper nos revenus pour l’affidavit pour être éligible. Pour chaque sponsor et co-sponsor, il vous faut remplir plusieurs formulaires qui vont avec l’affidavit of support principal et fournir les déclarations d’impôts pour chacun également. Aussi, vous devez fournir une formulaire qui représente un contrat entre le sponsor et le ou les co-sponsor(s). Le formulaire d’affidavit of support est très court et simple à remplir tant que c’est votre première demande de visa, que vous avez vos déclarations de revenus et que personne n’immigre avec vous (donc seulement pour le mari ou la femme du citoyen américain).

The person applying for the K1 visa has to sign a form saying that they will not become a public charge which basically means no public assistance from the government. It includes things like welfare, food stamps… those are the two common examples. In light of that, the person applying has to have a source of income which is not from the government. As they cannot work when they first arrive and that the process is long and kind of expensive, the K1 applicant will need a source of income. So the I-134 is a form filled out by the U.S citizen in this case, saying that he will financially support the K1 applicant so that they do not become a public charge. It is similar to affidavits of support for other visas, you have to have a sponsor. To have your affidavit of support be approved by the USCIS, you have to have an income greater than 125% of the federal poverty line. In our situation, I did not have enough income reported on my federal tax return for 2015. So I required co-sponsors, which for me are my parents. Essentially, this allows us to report all three of our assets. You need a separated affidavit of support form and tax return for previous years for each sponsor and co-sponsor as well as a form being a contract between the sponsor and the co-sponsor(s). The form is really short and simple so long as it is your first time applying, that you have your tax returns and that nobody is following you in this process (so that it is for one applicant only, that is to say the wife or husband).

QUELLE EST LA DIFFERENCE ENTRE LE FORMULAIRE I-135 ET LE FORMULAIRE I-865? QUAND DOIS-JE LES REMPLIR?

WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE FORM I-135 AND THE FORM I-864? WHEN DO I HAVE TO FILL THEM?

L’I-134 est un formulaire plus simple a remplir et qui est requis pour l’entretien  à l’Ambassade pour votre visa K1. Il est possible qu’ils ne le demandent pas mais ils peuvent le demander bien sur. Pour l’ajustement de statut, vous n’aurez besoin que du formulaire I-864, qui est demandé. Vous devez savoir que l’I-134 est moins officiel que ne l’est le formulaire I-864 car pour le second, vous vous engagez a supporter financièrement votre femme tandis que, pour le premier, vous supportez votre fiancé(e), qui n’est donc pas encore votre mari/femme.

The I-134 is a simpler form and is required to be brought to the interview for your K1 visa. They might not ask for it but they could.  For the AOS, you will only need the I-864. Know that the I-134 is less official than the I-864 because you commit to support you fiancee, which is not yet your wife.

AIDE POUR REMPLIR LE FORMULAIRE I-134/ HELP TO FILL THE FORM I-134

Le formulaire est vraiment simple, tout est bien expliqué. Certaines parties du formulaire peuvent poser problème cependant.

The form is very straightforward but there are a few parts which can be confusing.

i-134doc

Si le citoyen américain est la personne qui remplit le formulaire I-134 (donc le sponsor dans cette situation) pour sa/son fiancé(e), le lien de parenté (“relationship”) est donc “fiancé(e)”

If the U.S citizen is the person filing the form I-134 (so is the sponsor) for his fiancee, the relationship to Sponsor is obviously going to be “fiancé(e)”.

Mais si vos beaux-parents sont les personnes qui le remplissent ou s’ils le remplissent aussi du citoyen américain (un formulaire par parent, qui sont donc aussi les sponsors pour l’affidavit), le lien de parenté (“relationship”) est “fiancé(e) of son/daughter” ou bien “future daughter-in-law/future son-in-law”

But if your in-laws are the persons filing it or if they file it too in addition to the U.S citizen (so one form for each parent, who therefore are the sponsors for the Affidavit of Support), the relationship to Sponsor is going to be “Fiancee of son” or “Future daughter-in-law”.

Other part of the form which can be problematic/ D’autres parties du formulaire peuvent etre problèmatiques :

I-1342.png

When are you considered as Wholly Dependent and when are you considered as Partially Dependent?

Quand êtes-vous considéré comme etant complètement indépendant et quand êtes-vous considéré comme étant partiellement indépendant?

This uses the definition used for taxes. I explain : A person who would be wholly dependent would be a child as they legally cannot work to support themselves and they are still dependent on their parents for taxes.

La définition de “entièrement indépendant” ou “partiellement indépendant” depend de votre statut par rapport aux impôts. Une personne qui est entièrement indépendante serait un enfant comme les enfants ne peuvent pas travailler pour pouvoir subvenir à leurs propres besoins et qu’ils sont dépendants de leurs parents à ce niveau-là.

Your fiancee/spouse is partially dependent because you file a joint tax return.

Votre fiancé(e)/époux(se) est partiellement dépendante car vous remplissez une déclaration d’impôts commune.

I-1343.png

The way I understand that part of the form is that it can apply to you only if you have a certain agreement with the person you are sponsoring, for example an allowance, rent only, school only.. It wouldn’t apply to a fiancee or spouse. So if it is not the case, cross the answer “do not intend to make specific contributions to the support of the person(s) named in item 3”.

Ce que je comprends par là est que cela ne s’applique que si vous avez passé un certain accord avec la personne qui vous sponsorise comme une allocation par exemple, ou payer pour l’école ou le loyer seulement.. donc ca ne s’applique ici pas à un(e) fiancé(e) ou un(e) époux(se). Donc si ce n’est pas le cas, cocher la réponse “do not intend to make specific contributions to the support of the person(s) named in item 3).

   ♥Mrs Froggy and Mr Eagle♥

__________________________________________________________________

To know what a K1 visa is, it is HERE

Pour savoir ce qu’est un visa K1, ICI

To know about my timeline for the K1 visa, it is HERE

Pour en savoir plus sur la timeline de mon visa K1, c’est ICI

Première Etape/First Step : I-129F HERE

Première Etape (2)/ First step (2) : G-325A HERE

Conseils package/ Advice package I-129F HERE

Package I-129F : Comment connaître son statut? / How to know its status? HERE

Troisième Etape visa K1/ 3rd Step K1 VISA : DS-160 HERE

Troisième Etape visa K1 (2)/ Third Step K1 visa (2) : Affidavit of Support I-134 HERE

Quatrième Etape Visa K1/ Fourth Step K1 visa : DS-2001, Notification of Applicant Readiness HERE

Advertisements

10 thoughts on “Troisième Etape visa K1 (2)/ Third Step K1 visa (2) : Affidavit of Support I-134

  1. Bonjour
    ma prochaine étape et le rendez vous à l ambassade américaine de paris etj ai entendu dire que mmaintenant ils ne demande plus le I 134. Est ce vrais ??

    Merci

    Like

  2. Bonjour Nassima,

    Non ce n’est pas vrai. J’ai envoyé mon dossier pour l’ajustement de statut il y’a un peu plus d’un mois et je devais joindre l’affidavit of support I-864. C’est pour s’assurer que votre mari peut vous soutenir financièrement jusqu’à l’obtention de la carte verte et du moment où vous êtes en mesure de travailler donc il le faut. Concernant l’I-134, ils ne me l’avaient pas demandé a l’Ambassade mais il vaut mieux l’avoir avec vous pour le rdv a l’Ambassade Américaine de Paris au cas où ils le demandent.

    Like

  3. is this true that co-sponsors are allowed in Paris for 134 affidavit? In Bangkok they rejected co-sponsor form, so I’m trying to move my case in Paris as I’m french

    Like

    1. Hello. At the US Embassy in Paris, the affidavit was not actually mandatory. We had it completed with a cosponsor but it was never asked for. My understanding is that this is normal – the interviewer may ask about your financial situation but the affidavit is not mandatory at this time. It becomes mandatory when you are attempting to adjust your status to permanent resident and at that time you are perfectly able to have a cosponsor. I have seen that other people have had issues with the affidavit and cosponsors in China, Indonesia, and a few other countries. I have never heard of this being a problem in Paris, though. So yes – they are allowed! 🙂

      Like

      1. Very interesting! Seems I still can fight my “denied” case. Well, not denied, but they requested to show $100K which we dont have. Thats why I’m moving case to paris. Hope they will accept our co sponsor.

        Do you know what is the reason Paris embassy is so cool to applicants? is it because a french person very unlikely will become a public charge cz we have better welfare system in france?

        Like

  4. Just to clarify – you’re talking about a US Embassy in Bangkok, right? 100k is an obscene amount! The amount required here and stated on the website of the USCIS is 125% of the poverty level, which for a household size of 2 amounts to about $25k.

    The I-134 form is not legally binding and I think the embassy in Paris knows this. Co-sponsors along with any declared income/assets are not legally declared until the I-864. I’m not suggesting to lie on the I-134, but to us it would seem that the purpose of the I-134 is primarily to help the embassy “judge” if you will be capable of financial security or not. In a way it’s a very unofficial document!

    I can’t speak for the thought process of any government officials, but….well I’m sure French people are a very, very low percentage of welfare recipients here!

    If it’s not too much of an ordeal, I definitely would recommend you try in Paris instead

    Like

    1. Thanks, fingers crossing
      well my fiancee income was more than 125%, but Bangkok CO did not accepted self-earned income, showing in bank statement we presented, so assets in cash they want is 125% for 2 ppl x 5=$100K++, thats the formula. we only had ~$20K cash. we clearly have very good financial plan and both are self suffisent, i make descent money remote anywhere in the worls, and i dont wanna sell my property, just to fit unreasonable requirement of bangkok CO (i tought about selling my property cz i need my visa badly, i cant spend another year w/o my love). they are very cranky, they rejected co sponsor (our mom) with huge income, if i only would’ve know, i would’ve never attend my interview there.

      After finding this article I feel not so insecure and going to Paris soon and they agree to transfer me there. YAy! I feel like its worth to try Paris and work it out

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s